Lanode.com

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Fibre Optic Converters 10/100 Ethernet Dual Channel 10/100BaseTX to 10/100BaseFX

Dual Channel 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX

E-mail Print

Dual Channel 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX

Dual Channel 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX converterEnd of Life Products

The FRM220-10/100iS-2 is a dual channel 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX media converter. Offering 2 converters in a single package the unit is perfect in high density environments. With advanced features like rate limiting, this media converter is ideal for use in metro LAN, campus, enterprise and FTTx applications. The FRM220-10/100iS-2 can be operated in an unmanaged environment. However when used in conjunction with the NMC management card the FRM220-10/100iS-2 can be configured and monitored via HTTP or SNMP. What's more even a remote FRM220-10/100i(S), at the other end of the fibre link from the NMC card, can be managed via an in-band embedded communications channel.

Dual Channel 10/100BaseTX to 100BaseFX schematic

Features:

  • Dual channel converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX
  • Auto MDI/MDIX on copper interfaces
  • Forwards up to 2046 bytes packets in switch mode
  • Forwards up to 9K jumbo packets in converter mode
  • Transparent to IEEE 802.1q Tagged VLAN's
  • Transparent to Q in Q double tagged frames
  • Provision for local & remote in-band management (via NMC management card or CH01M chassis)
  • Ingress & Egress rate limiting (Nx32K or Nx512Kbps)
  • Support for flow control
  • Supports 'dying gasp' - remote power failure
  • Supports 'far end fault' - unidirectional fibre fault
  • Supports 'link loss forwarding'
  • Supports loop back testing
  • Digital Diagnostic support for SFP models - FRM220-10/100iS
  • Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS)
  • Fibre Hardware Reset (FHR)
  • Online local & remote f/w upgrade

Specifications:

Optical Interface:

  • Connector: SFP LC
  • Data rate: 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Full duplex
  • Fibre: MM 50/125μm, 62.5/125μm. SM 9/125μm
  • Distance: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km, WDM 20/40/60/80km
  • Wavelength: MM 1310nm, SM 1310,1550nm; WDM 1310Tx/1550Rx (type A); 1550Tx/1310Rx (type B)

Electrical Interface:

  • Connector: RJ45
  • Data rate: 10Mbps, 100Mbps
  • Duplex mode: Half / Full duplex
  • Cable: 10Base-T Cat.3, 4, 5, UTP, 100Base-TX Cat.5, 5e or higher

Standard: IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, TS-1000
Indications: LED (Power, FEF, FX-Link, TX-SPD, TX-Duplex, TX-Link)
Power Input: Card : 12VDC, Standalone : AC, DC options
Power Consumption: < 4W
Dimension: 155 x 88 x 23mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 120g
Temperature: 0 ~ 50°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Humidity: 10 ~ 90% non-condensing
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS
MTBF: 65,000 hrs (25°C)

 

How can we help?

Search

Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products