• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Fibre Optic Converters G.703 FRM220-DS3/E3 over Fibre

FRM220-DS3/E3 over Fibre

E-mail Print

FRM220-DS3/E3 over Fibre

FRM220-DS3/E3 over Fibre

The FRM220-DS3/E3 is a copper to DS3 /E3 fibre media converter designed for long-distance transport of DS3/E3 signals. The DS3/E3 supports Small Form Pluggable (SFP) which give you the options to choose from a wide range of standard SFPs in multi-mode and single mode types as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fibre cable. CWDM wavelength SFPs can also be used to increase the bandwidth capacity of the fibre infrastructure. With SNMP and Web-based management in FRM220 chassis, the network administrator can monitor, configure and control the activity of FRM220-E3/D3 card in the chassis locally and a stand-alone device installed at the remote location.

FRM220-DS3/E3 over Fibre schematic


  • In-band network Managed via Terminal, web or SNMP in FRM220 chassis
  • DS3/E3 Coax (BNC) to Fibre SFP fibre modem
  • Supports AIS (Alarm Indication Signal)
  • User selectable E3 or DS3 setting
  • Electrical and optical Loop back tests
  • Standalone RS232 console management via CH01M


Optical Interface

Connector: SFP LC (Uses standard 100Base-X/OC-3 SFP)
Data Rate: DS3/T3 = 44.7 Mbps; E3 = 34.4 Mbps

Line Coding

Distance: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km; WDM 20/40/60/80km
Wavelength: 1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM 1471nm ~ 1611nm

Electrical Interface

Connector: 75 ohm Coax, TX output min: +2.5dBm max : +9.1dBm; RX input min: -9.7dBm, max +10.5dBm
Standards: ANSI, ITU-TS, ETSI, AT&T, G.703, G.921 & G.955
Indications: Power, Coax link, coax loop-back, AIS on coax link; FX link, fibre loop-back ,AIS on FX link

Power Input: Card 12VDC; Standalone AC, DC options
Power Consumption: <5W
Dimensions: 155 x 88 x 23mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 120g
Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)
Certification: CE, FCC, LVD, RoHS


How can we help?


Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products