• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Industrial Ethernet Switches & Converters Unmanaged Switches 8-Port 10/100Base-TX FE Switch + 2 SFP Slots

8-Port 10/100Base-T(X) FE Switch + 2 SFP Slots

E-mail Print

8-Port 10/100Base-T(X) FE Switch + 2 SFP Slots

8-Port 10/100Base-TX FE Switch + 2 SFP SlotsEN50121EN61000

The IFS-802GS is an 8-port 10/100Base-T(X) FE switch with 2x 1000Base-X SFP slots that provide stable and reliable transmission for your industrial Ethernet connections. Housed in rugged DIN rail or wall mountable enclosures, the switch is designed for harsh environments, such as industrial networking, intelligent transportation systems (ITS) and is also suitable for many military and utility market applications where environmental conditions exceed commercial product specifications. They comply with FCC, UL, CE and EN50121-4 standard as well as comply with industrial grade high EMS protection. Standard operating temperature range models (-10 to 60°C) and wide operating temperature range models (-40 to 75°C) fulfil the special needs of industrial automation applications.


8-Port 10/100Base-TX FE Switch + 2 SFP Slots schematic


  • 8x 10/100Base-TX RJ45 +2x 1000Base-X SFP
  • Redundant dual DC input power 12/24/48VDC (9.6~60VDC)
  • IP30 rugged metal housing and Fanless
  • Wide operating temperature -40 ~ 75°C (-E model)
  • Supports DIP SW for alarm setting and broadcast storm protection
  • Supports power failure alarm message by relay
  • Supports flow control
  • CE, FCC,and EN50121-4 certification
  • Industrial grade EMS, EMI, EN61000-6-2, EN61000-6-4 certified


IEEE Standards:

  • IEEE 802.3 10Base-T Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-T(X) Fast Ethernet
  • IEEE 802.3x Flow Control and Back Pressure
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fibre-Optic

Switch Architecture: Back-plane (Switching Fabric): 5.6Gbps; Full wire-speed
Data Processing: Store and Forward

Transfer Rate: 14,880pps for Ethernet port; 148,800pps for Fast Ethernet port; 1,488,000pps for Giga Ethernet port
Flow Control: IEEE 802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control
Provides broadcast storm protection: Present, Enable /Disable set by DIP SW
MAC address Table Size: 8K
Packet Buffer Size: 1024Kbits
Network Connector:

  • 8 x RJ-45, 2 x SFP
  • RJ-45 Port: Auto MDI/MDI-X function, 10/100Base-TX auto negotiation speed, Full/Half duplex
  • Fibre Port : 100Base-FX SC/ST, Multi/Single Mode
  • SFP Port : 1000Base-X

Network Cable:

  • 10Base-T: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
  • 100Base-TX: 2-pair UTP/STP Cat. 5 cable; EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm (100m)
  • Fibre Cable (Multi-mode): 50/125um~62.5/125um
  • Fibre Cable (Single-mode): 8/125um~10/125um
  • Wavelength: 1310nm (Multi-mode/Single-mode)
  • Available distance: 2KM (Multi-Mode); 30KM (Single-Mode); 50KM (Single Mode )
  • SFP: Distance depend on SFP Fibre Transceiver

Protocol: CSMA/CD

  • Per unit: Power 1 (Green), Power 2 (Green), Fault (Amber)
  • Per port: Link/Active (Green), Speed/100 (Yellow)
  • SFP Port : Link/Active (Green)


  • DIP 1 Off : Enable power failure alarm, On : Disable
  • DIP 2 Off : Enable broadcast storm protection, On : Disables broadcast storm protection

Reserve polarity protection: Present

Overload current protection: Present
Power Supply:

  • Redundant Dual DC 12/24/48V (9.6~60VDC) Input power (Removable Terminal Block)
  • Provide DC Power JACK adapter cable for external power supply.

Power Consumption: 4.4w

Alarm Relay Contact: Relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1 A @24VDC, NC
Removable Terminal Block: Provide 2 Redundant power, Alarm relay contact, 6 Pin
Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Storage Temperature: -40 ~ 85°C
Housing: Rugged Metal, IP30 Protection & Fanless

Case Dimension: 106 X 72 x 152mm (D X W X H)
Installation mounting: DIN Rail mounting and Wall Mounting
EMI: FCC Part 15 Subpart B Class A, CE EN 55022 Class A

  • EN61000-4-2 (ESD) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-3 (RS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-4 (Burst) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-5 (Surge) Level 3,Criteria B
  • EN61000-4-6 (CS) Level 3,Criteria A
  • EN61000-4-8 (Magnetic Field) Level 3, Criteria A

Weight: 0.67kg
Safety: UL60950-1 (Pending)
Rail Traffic: EN 50121-4
Shock: IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC 60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC 60068-2-6
Warranty: 5 years
MTBF: 513,128 hours


How can we help?


Live Demo of FRM220 Chassis

Related Products