• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home Products Multiplexers Fibre Optic 16 x E1/T1 Managed Multiplexer

16 x E1/T1 Managed Multiplexer

E-mail Print

FMUX1600 16 x E1/T1 + 4x GbE, RJ45 Fibre Managed Multiplexer

FMUX1600 16 x E1 T1 + 4x GbE, RJ45 Fibre Managed Multiplexer

The FMUX1600 is 1U 19” rack mountable, PDH Fibre Optical Multiplexer that transmits up to 16/8 E1/T1 + 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet over a single fibre optic link. The FMUX1600 chassis is available in three different power configurations; single AC, single DC or AC+DC. The AC supplies operate from 90 ~ 240VAC while DC supplies  operate from 18~72VDC. On the rear of the chassis, the BNC model provides 32/16 unbalanced 75 Ohm coaxial connections with BNC connectors while the RJ-45 model provides 16 balanced 120 Ohm connections over twisted pair wiring with RJ45  connectors. With two SFP sockets on fibre ports, the FMUX1600 gives you the fibre cabling connector SFP-LC - both multi-mode and single-mode are available as well as BiDi which allows bi-directional transmissions using only a single fibre cable. 1+1 Automatic optical line protection is also supported for the aggregate fibre ports. The standard FMUX1600 configuration may be viewed or set via serial VT-100 terminal connection or SNMP card with web, telnet, and SNMP management.

FMUX1600 16 x E1 T1 + 4x GbE, RJ45 Fibre Managed Multiplexer schematic


  • Provides 16 E1/T1 G.703 transparent transmission over fibre
  • Provide 4 x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s Ethernet Ports
  • Provides one RS232 channel
  • Loop-back test on E1/T1 fibre port
  • Provides one hotline channel (order-wire)
  • Supports full/half duplex, 10M/100M/1000M, auto-Negotiation
  • Forward 10K byte jumbo packets on Ethernet port
  • Supports 1+1 fibre line protection. Less than 50ms
  • Complete alarm function and can monitor remote device status
  • Power combination AC220V and DC-48V for redundant options
  • Supports RS232 local management ; Supports on-line f/w upgrade
  • Supports Web, Telnet, SNMP management (optional)


Optical Interface

  • Connector: SFP- LC
  • Data rate: 1.25Gbps
  • Bit Error Rate: Less than 10-11
  • Distance: MM 2km, SM 15/30/50/80/120km
  • Wavelength: WDM 20/40/60/80km

Electrical Interface

Connector: Console : RS232 / SNMP : RJ45; Ethernet : RJ45 (4-port); Alarm : RS232 / Order wire : RJ11

E1 Interface

  • Standards: ITU-T G.703, G.704, G.706, G.732
  • Ports: 16 ports
  • Data Rate: 2.048 Mbps ± 50 ppm
  • Line Code: HDB3/AMI
  • Connector: RJ-45 for 120 ohms BNC for75 ohms Wire wrap for 120 ohm

T1 Interface

  • Standards: ITU-T G.703, G.704, AT&T TR-62411, ANSI T1.403
  • Ports: 16 ports
  • Data Rate: 1.544 Mbps ±50 ppm
  • Line Code: B8ZS / AMI
  • Connector: RJ-45 for 100 ohms Wire wrap for 100 ohms

Certification: CE, FCC, RoHS compliant
Standards: ITU-T G.703, G.823 and G.742, ANSI, AT&T, IEEE803.2, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab
Indications: Power, Alarm, LBK, RD, LCK, RNG, ACO, Port, channel
Power Input: 100 ~ 240VAC, 20~60VDC, 36~72VDC
Power Consumption: <25W
Dimensions: 250 x 438 x 43mm (D x W x H)
Weight: 3.58kg
Temperature: 0 ~ 60°C (Operating), -10 ~ 70°C (Storage)